題名:“非自然敘事”有多“自然”?

本文試圖以"非自然敘事"的定義為切入點,以摹仿理論與可能世界理論為框架,逐一反駁"非自然敘事"的關鍵詞和相關例證。"反摹仿""非規約""不可能"等所謂"非自然敘事"的關鍵詞,實際上是研究者以普通讀者的認知水平閱讀敘事文本以后的誤判。假如研究者或讀者在認知水平方面相當于或高于作者,那么就能跟得上甚或超越作者的創新思路,也就能夠很好地理解作者創造的時間、空間、人物、事件等要素。在那種語境下,所有的創新,即所謂的非自然,都必將屬于摹仿、規約與可能。總之,由于迄今為止還沒有堅實的理論基礎,非自然敘事學很難填補其理論空白。

Taking the definition of "unnatural narratives" as the starting point and mimetic theory and possible-worlds theory as the framework, this article attempts to refute, one by one, the keywords and their pertinent examples. The keywords of "unnatural narratives," such as "anti-mimetic," "unconventional" and "impossible" are actually the misjudgment of the researchers after they read the narrative texts at the cognitive level of ordinary readers. If the researcher or reader is equivalent to or higher than the author in the cognitive level, they can keep up with or even surpass the author’s innovative thinking and well understand the author’s creation of time, space, personas, events and other elements. In that context, all innovations, the so-called unnatural ones, are bound to belong to the mimetic, conventional and possible. In short, because of its lack of solid theoretical basis to this day, the unnatural narratology is difficult to fill the gaps in its theory.