題名:論理查三世的悲劇心理

在莎士比亞塑造的悲劇人物中,理查三世是最為奇特的一個。這位"表里如一"害怕自己影子的暴君用驚人的"智慧"與"勇猛"來報復自己的同類。以往對理查的研究往往較多地注重他邪惡、令人痛恨的一面,而忽視他悲壯、令人可憐、感慨、困惑的一面。畸形的身體、瘋狂的欲望、殘酷的報復心理與自卑、恐懼、如影隨形的噩夢糾結在一起,強大的內心世界與悲劇的性格充分展示了莎士比亞對人性的深刻揭示,同時也為思考現實與人生的復雜性及豐富性提供了典型的美學范型。

Among the tragic characters depicted by Shakespeare, Richard Ⅲ is one of the most peculiar. This tyrant, whose external appearance seemingly conforms to his inner mind and who is scared of his shadow, injures and revenges others with his horrendous "wisdom" and "bravery". Previous studies of Richard Ⅲ tend to pay more attention to his evil and being hated, but ignore his tragedy and being pathetic, mournful and bewildering. Centered on exploring the protagonist’s tragic character and its causes of formation, this paper demonstrates that it is not his physical deformity but his incessant pursuit of selfish desires that leads to his tragedy, and that his crook-back is not the root cause of his crooked-mind. Thus, Shakespeare’s insightful exploration of human nature can be observed from a different perspective and a typical model of aesthetics is offered for thinking about the complexity and richness of reality and life.