題名:作為元憲法的社會契約

制憲權不是無限的,而是必須建立在社會契約的基礎上并受其約束。社會契約不是憲法本身,而是作為憲法基礎及其存在前提的"元憲法"。這部"元憲法"是人民之間達成的基本契約。它在授權制憲立國的同時,規定了國家的基本目的和功能、國家不得侵犯的基本權利以及國家權力結構與運行程序所必須遵循的基本原則。一部正當制定的憲法建立在"元憲法"基礎上,直接吸收了社會契約的基本原則與內涵。這樣,憲法本身也就產生了一個等級規范結構,至少分為普通條款和一般修憲程序所不能修改的"契約條款",進而產生了修憲合憲性及其司法審查等問題。要有效防止制憲權的濫用,不妨借鑒南非的制憲經驗,先通過臨時憲法規定各方均自愿接受的契約原則,在此基礎上再制定永久憲法。

The constituent power is not unlimited,but ought to be constructed on the basis of and limited by the social contract. The social contract is not the constitution; it is the social foundation and raison d’être of the constitution-in other words,the "metaconstitution",in the same sense as metaphysics to physics. Such a metaconstitution is the basic contract agreed to by the people in the real world. It authorizes to establish a state with its constitution,which defines the basic purpose and function of the state,the fundamental rights of individuals and principles that govern the power structure and operating procedures of the state. A legitimate constitution is to be founded on the metaconstitution by directly incorporating the foundational principles and spirit of the social contract. As a result the constitution itself constitutes a hierarchical normative order,and is divided into ordinary clauses and "contractual clauses",so to speak,that is not amendable by ordinary amendment process and,in its turn,produces the issues relating to the constitutionality of constitutional amendments and the scope of judicial review. In order to prevent the abuse of the constituent power,it is advisable to borrow from the South African experience and enact an interim constitution that embodies the social contract,which serves as basis for enacting the final constitution.