題名:降低急診病人周邊靜脈炎發生率

周邊靜脈管路留置針建立是急診病患治療中重要的一環,常見合併症為周邊靜脈炎,其不僅會延長病人住院時日及增加醫療負擔,嚴重甚至敗血症導致病人死亡及引發醫療司法糾紛,故急診為保障病患就醫安全,提高病人疾病的治癒率以及降低醫療之成本,落實執行「感染控制」採取有效預防措施是重要的。於2016年急診病人周邊靜脈炎發生率0.02%,2017/2/5 成立專案小組,分析原因:護理人員洗手不確實、未設有周邊靜脈管路照護標準、缺乏教育訓練、消毒溶液缺乏有效性、揮發快速性。執行改善方案為1.運用「正確洗手之宣導影片」,加強正確洗手之遵從性及正確性、2.制定「急診病人周邊靜脈管路照護標準流程」、3.訓練「神秘客」之手部衛生稽核員定期稽核、4.針對使用「抗生素藥物、高濃度、高滲透藥物以及輸液」之病人,執行懸掛「警示牌」,加強巡視、5.進行客觀結構化臨床考試、6. 舉辦教育訓練、7.使用2%chlorhexidine 消毒溶液等改善對策,急診病人周邊靜脈炎發生率由0.02%降為0%。故「感染控制」之落實

確實為提升病人安全之重要環節,期望藉此專案分享各項執行措施,協助護理照護品質,達到護理專業之貢獻。

Peripheral intravenous catheter placement is crucial to the treatment of emergency patients. The common complication is peripheral phlebitis, which not only prolongs the hospital stay and increases the medical burden, but also patient death from sepsis in the severe cases, and resulting medical disputes. Therefore, it is essential that emergency department develop the concept of “infection control” and effective preventive measures to ensure patient safety, improve the cure rate, as well as cut down the medical cost.In 2016, the incidence of peripheral phlebitis in emergency patients in our hospital was 0.02%, therefore, an ad hoc group was set up on February 5th, 2017.The risk factors unveiled include inadequate hand hygiene, no standards for nursing care of peripheral venous catheter, lack of education and training, and inappropriate disinfectants such as lacking of effectiveness and rapid evaporation properties. our implementation measures are: 1. Strengthen the compliance and accuracy of hand washing through “how-to hand hygiene video”, 2. Set up a “standard operation procedure for nursing care of peripheral intravenous catheter placement for emergency patients”, 3. Train the “Mystic Surveyor” team to perform regular surveillance, 4. Hang up “warning signs” and strengthen inspections for patients using “antibiotics, high-concentration and highpermeability drugs, and infusion”, 5. Objective structured clinical examination, 6. Education and training, 7. Use disinfectant with 2% chlorhexidine, etc. The incidence of peripheral phlebitis in emergency patients decreased from 0.02% to 0%. Therefore, the implementation of "infection control" is indeed indispensable to patient safety. Through the sharing of various implementation measures in this ad hoc program, it is expected to contribute to the nursing profession via upgrade quality of care.