題名:從國都到省城:元初對杭州政治空間的改造

在實現天下一統后,元初統治者展開對南宋故都政治空間的改造,其政策演變與江南統治形勢密切關聯。元軍占領臨安后,逐步棄置或改造城內外皇權意味濃厚的禮制建筑,為顧及政治影響,亦采取一定的保護措施。由于忽必烈擔憂江南局勢惡化,加之桑哥執政,改造趨于激進,皇家宮殿、御前宮觀、南郊圜丘、帝后陵寢等被強行改為佛寺,引起江南社會劇烈動蕩。其后,元廷調整相關措施,賦予杭州省城地位,尊重當地文化傳統,營造符合儒家禮制的衙署、祠廟、城樓等。在元明鼎革之際,元初杭州改造的相關史實逐步模糊,其后衍生出眾多神異的傳說,成為后世統治者治理江南的重要歷史昭鑒。

After achieving the unification, the Yuan court launched movements to transform political space of Lin’an, the original capital of the South Song Dynasty, whose political changes involved a close relation with the ruling situation in the south of the Yangtze River. After occupying Lin’an, Yuan armies gradually abandoned or transformed ritual architectures inside and outside the city, which served as obvious symbols of imperial power, but they also took certain protective measures for taking political impact into consideration. Worrying about deteriorated situation in the south and the administration of Sango(桑哥), Kublai(the fi fth emperor of the Yuan Dynasty) started relatively radical transformations by forcing to change architectures into temples including imperial palaces, Taoist temples in the court, the Circular Mound Altar in the southern suburb, as well as mausoleums of emperors and empresses and so on, which sparked intense social unrest in the south of the Yangtze River. Afterward, the Yuan court adjusted its relevant measures, taking Hangzhou as a provincial city, respecting local cultural traditions, and building governmental offi ces, temples and gate towers in accordance with Confucian rituals. At the turn of the Yuan and Ming Dynasties, the historical facts related to the transformation of Hangzhou in the early Yuan Dynasty gradually blurred, and then many odd legends came into being, serving as important historical lessons learned by later rulers to govern regions in the south of the Yangtze River.