題名:“詞的美學尊嚴”:阿多諾早期語言論綱中的審美主義

作為阿多諾早期語言哲學的核心文獻之一,《關于哲學家語言的論綱》長期以來未受重視,可謂目前阿多諾研究中的盲點。近年來,西方學界逐步認識到了經典批判理論語言哲學可作為反思語言學轉向的思想資源。德語學界中批判理論的新一代研究者更是提出了"語言范式",進一步推動了阿多諾語言哲學的復興。阿多諾的語言哲學源自對本雅明語言哲學的創造性轉化,其歷史性貢獻在于將后者的獨特創獲轉渡到社會批判層面,形成了其思想的方法論內核即作為語言批判的社會批判。阿多諾以"詞的美學尊嚴"強調藝術與認知的合流,并在其語言哲學中確立起審美主義取向。這種語言論的審美主義有助于理解阿多諾整體思想的發展脈絡。

As a key piece of writing of Theodor W. Adorno’s early theory on philosophy of language, Theses on the Language of the Philosopher has lacked scholarly attention for a prolonged period of time. In recent years, Western scholars realize that the philosophy of language in classic critical theory affords potential ideological resources to reflect on the linguistic turn. The new generation of German scholars in critical theory also propose a "language paradigm", which promotes the revival of Adorno’s philosophy of language. Adorno’s historical contribution to the philosophy of language is based on his creative extension of Walter Benjamin’s theology/philosophy of language into the realm of social criticism. With social criticism as the methodological core of linguistic criticism, Adorno emphasizes the confluence of art and cognition, establishing an orientation of aestheticism through "the aesthetic dignity of words" in his philosophy of language. This linguistic aestheticism is a good perspective to understand the chronical development of Adorno’s thought.