題名:“純語言”在說什麼?--以本雅明1916年語言學筆記與波德萊爾譯序為主的討論

以"純語言"(die reine Sprache)為核心的早期語言哲學被視為本雅明思想的源動力,它不僅與本氏哲學圖景中的諸多母題相關,也是其充滿"迷路藝術"(Irrkünste)意象寫作的哲學底色。然而縱觀國內關于本雅明的學術討論,該階段或被置于邊緣的位置,或屈尊為某種理論佐料,并未展現它真正的理論潛能與精神內涵。本文以本雅明早期語言哲學關鍵詞"純語言"為考察對象,對國內外研究現狀進行文獻梳理,并把1916年語言學筆記和波德萊爾詩歌譯序作為主要闡釋文本深入討論,從而進一步審視本雅明早期語言哲學的具體內涵與學理意義。

Walter Benjamin’s philosophy of language centering on "pure language"(die reine Sprache) is considered as the primary motive power of all his further theories. It is not only related to many themes in Benjamin’s philosophical landscape, but also shows a writing style, the philosophical background of which is known as "Irrkünste". However, in the scholarly discussions on Walter Benjamin in China, this critical stage was either marginalized or reduced to be the adjuvant of some grand theories, overshadowing its theoretical potential and connotation. This article analyzes the key term of Benjamin’s early philosophy of language, "pure language", specifically by looking at the explanatory essay in 1916("über Sprache überhaupt und über die Sprache des Menschen") and "The Task of Translator"(Die Aufgabe des übersetzers), in order to further examine the connotation and significance of his philosophy of language.