題名:轉換生成:文學言說的動力機制--“耶魯學派”語言詩學管窺之二

耶魯學派的語言論思想主要包含三個方面的內容:一、對語言三維(所指性之維、間性之維和自反關涉之維)的直觀;二、揭示了文學言說的轉換生成機制;三、對說不可說的原初悖論作出了新的裁決。三個方面的內容是個有機的整體,分而論之,難免有所割裂。就語言三維的轉換生成而言,概括地說,它主要指這樣一種隱秘的機制:從能指-所指關系的確立到指稱的喪失,從主體間性維度的建立到該維度的瓦解和重建,從自反關涉的語言游戲到能指-所指關系的回歸。耶魯學派的"轉換生成"論不只深刻地揭示了(文學)言說的內在奧秘,而且具有如下思想史的意義:一、為現代修辭學的"轉換生成"論提供了更本源的理論基礎;二、為文學史乃至一般歷史的差異錯置的生成機制提供了直接的理論依據;三、為裁決"普遍永恒的真理世界與變化無常的現實世界的鴻溝"這一古老的形而上學疑難提供了一種隱蔽的方案和路徑。

The linguistic thought of the "Yale School" mainly includes three aspects:(1) the intuition about three dimensions of language(the signified dimension, the inter-dimension, and the self-reflective and referred dimension),(2) the revelation of the transformational-generative mechanism of literary speech, and(3) the new verdict on the primal paradox of the unspeakable. The contents of these three aspects form an organic whole, which cannot be discussed separately. In general, the transformational-generation of the three dimensions of language refers to a mysterious mechanism: from the establishment of the signifier-signified relationship to the loss of reference, from the establishment of the inter-subjective dimension to its dismantlement and reconstruction, and from the linguistic play of self-reflection to the return of the signifier-signified relationship. The transformational-generative theory of the "Yale School" not only reveals the inner mystery of(literary) speech, but also possesses the significance in the history of thought as follows: Firstly, it offers a more primary theoretical basis for the "transformation-generation" of modern rhetoric. Secondly, it provides a direct theoretic foundation for the generative mechanism of difference and dislocation in literary history or even history at large. Finally, it supplies a concealed scheme and approach to give verdict on the ancient metaphysical aporia of "the gap between the universal and perpetual world of truth and the ever-changing world of reality."