題名:愛國何以是一種公民美德

無論何種形式的愛國主義,都是一種對國家和同胞的特殊關切。對愛國主義最常見的指責,即是批評這種特殊關切違背了不偏不倚、公道的道德基本要求。實際上,全球化時代仍然是民族國家競爭的時代,由于人們處于不同的權利義務關系之中,對權利和義務的均衡踐履(得其應得,付其應付)乃是正義的基本要求,道德規則本身允許區別對待。公民與國家、同胞的特殊關系要求彼此承擔特殊義務,公民以履行義務的方式對保障自己權利的國家和同胞表示特殊關切,不僅是合理的,也是必要的。然而,這種特殊關切也是有限度的,其界限是不能損人利己。總之,只看見國家而看不見人類,是短視的;只看見人類而看不見國家,則是幼稚的。

Patriotism means a kind of special concern for the state and one’s compatriots. The most common accusation towards patriotism is that this special concern violates the basic moral requirements of impartiality.In fact,in the era of globalization,which is still an epoch of competition among nation-states,justice requires that people in different relationships of rights and obligations act appropriately in accordance with that which is due and payable. Consequentially,the moral rules allow for differentiated treatment as the imperative of justice. The special relationship between citizens and the state as well as among compatriots requires all to bear special obligations. It is not only reasonable but also necessary for citizens and compatriots to guarantee their rights by fulfilling their obligations with a special concern,which,however,is also limited to the extent that one shall not harm another. In short,it is short-sighted to see only the country but not human beings; it is na6 ve to see human beings but not the country.