題名:數字平臺工作參與群體:勞動供給及影響因素--基於U平臺網約車司機的證據

文章使用U網約車平臺司機問卷調查數據,描述了數字平臺工作人群基本人口學特征和勞動供給特征,并對個體層面勞動供給的差異予以初步解釋。總體來看,勞動者在網約車平臺上的勞動供給水平不高,但呈現出較為離散的分布狀態;勞動者在勞動供給水平和勞動供給持續性兩個指標上呈現出不一致的分布特征。在影響因素方面:學歷、戶籍對勞動供給水平差異具有較好的解釋力,但對勞動供給持續性解釋力較弱;平臺有競爭力的收入水平是較低學歷司機和不具有本地戶籍司機積極參與平臺工作的動因,但這無法解釋較高學歷司機的勞動供給行為。文章認為,平臺工作參與群體存在較大內部異質性,部分勞動者的社會風險承擔能力及社會融入值得重點關注。

This paper examines the basic demographic and labor supply characteristics of digital platform workers in China using drivers’ survey data on U car-hailing platform. A preliminary explanation of their differences in labor supply at the individual level is presented. The result shows that overall the platform workers do not provide a high level labor supply and their labor supply shows a dispersed distribution. There is also inconsistence in the distribution of labor supply intensity and labor supply continuity. Drivers’ differences in education and hukou status can well explain their differences in labor supply intensity but fail to account for their differences in labor supply continuity on the platform. The competitive income on platform can well motivate drivers with lower education levels and non-local hukou,but it cannot explain the labor supply behavior of drivers with better education background. Digital platforms workers are featured by large internal heterogeneity. The issues of social risk bearing and social assimilation for digital platform workers call for more attention.