題名:環境鄰避的衝突原理及其超越--以雙重博弈結構為分析框架

由于垃圾焚燒廠的建設而引發的環境鄰避沖突頻頻,其深層次原因是在雙重博弈結構中,行政科層對主政官員形成強激勵,而轄區內公眾和鄰避項目的中標企業對其形成弱激勵,因此對地方主政官員的行為偏好產生影響,由此使得鄰避沖突的治理陷入了"封閉式決策"和"叫停式補救"的怪圈。本文提出3條主要路徑,優化當前的環境鄰避沖突的治理,必須從根源性的治理改革做起:走向"協商民主模式"的環境公共決策機制;加強政府信息能力建設;完善環境公益訴訟制度。

The NIMBY conflicts caused by the construction of garbage incineration plants frequently occur. This paper proposes that the main reason is the dual-game structure. In the dual games, the administrative departments form a strong incentive for chief officials, while the public and the enterprises winning the bidding of NIMBY projects in the jurisdiction form a weak incentive for the officials, which thus affect the behaviors of local officials. Consequently, the governance over NIMBY conflicts falls into a weird cycle characterized by "closed decision-making" and"call-off remediation". To optimize the governance of such conflicts, this paper puts forward three paths: reforming the decision-making mechanism of the government, promoting the government’s ability in information disposal, and improving the public interest litigation system concerning environmental issues.