題名:物化:文化之思還是經濟社會整體之思?

本文在最著名的兩個經典文本《資本論》與《歷史與階級意識》之間,追究"物化"的經濟、社會、文化意蘊。物化首先是一種經濟事實,是現代經濟運行的必然;爾后是直接物性被抽象物性取代、抽象物性系統日益復雜化與合理化并對個體形成一個個碎片化的系統分割,或整合為一種僵化和慣性制度所具有的性質;最后才是喪失了自由性、崇高性、自主性的客體物性宰制。應該立足于經濟-社會-文化的整體統一角度,從盧卡奇回到《資本論》時期的馬克思,在哲學與經濟學、社會學的融通中,合理地看待物化。從單一的視角,包括仍較為流行的單純文化哲學視角看待"物化",則可能是片面的、失真的。

This paper mainly explores the economic,social,and cultural significance of reification based on two works: Capital by Karl Marx and History and Class Consciousness by Georg Lukács. Reification is,above all,an economic fact which is inevitable in the systematic operation of modern economy. It characterizes how immediate substantiality is replaced by abstract substantiality, and how the complexification and the rationalization of the latter fragmentizes the entity into a characteristic of a rigid and inertia-prone system.Moreover,it refers to the domination of objectification and substantiality that deprives the self of liberty,sublimity,and autonomy. It is crucial to reexamine the meaning of reification through a holistic approach that combines economic,social,and cultural thought,and to follow the path of Marx via the elucidation of Lukács,especially when the current advocacy of a relatively one-dimensional cultural philosophy suggests a dangerous position that might lead to one-sidedness and distortion.