題名:以漢語為第二語言的學習者習得“任何”的研究

"任何"被稱為否定極性詞,在非否定的語境中出現需要嚴格的語義允準條件。"任何"的語義允準條件比any和表達虛指的疑問詞更加嚴格,展示了句法—語義界面特征,這可能為以漢語為第二語言的學習者帶來困難。本文用可接受度判斷的方式對"任何"的習得情況進行考察來探討二語習得中的界面問題,同時檢驗了允準語的允準能力。研究發現,學習者能習得部分否定句以及"如果"和"都"這兩種允準語,但是在能愿動詞、推測副詞做允準語時和母語者存在顯著差異。本文認為句法—語義界面、功能語類、輸入都可能是造成習得困難的原因。

Renhe(任何)is called an "negative polarity item"which can appear in affirmative sentences only under strict semantic licensing conditions.The licensing conditions for Renhe are much stricter than those for English any and wh-words used as existential polarity words,forming the syntax-semantics interface which could pose difficulties to learners learning Chinese as a second language.An acceptability task is used in this study to test the interface hypothesis and the licensing ability of the licensors of Renhe.The results suggest that learners have established the syntax-semantics interface relating to some negative sentences,a conditional word Ruguo(如果)and an universal quantifier Dou(都),supporting the prediction of interface hypothesis.However,it is also found that learners have performed significantly different from native speakers on sentences with modal verbs and speculation adverbs as licensors.The article further proposes that syntax-semantics interface,functional categories or input may have caused difficulties in acquisition.