題名:漢語中的概念轉喻及其語法學後果

本文主要討論概念轉喻對于漢語語法及其研究的影響。首先梳理從修辭上的借代一直到概念轉喻、認知轉喻和語法轉喻等概念,接著從語法分析的目的(揭示語言形式與語言意義之間的關系)的角度,舉例說明引入認知轉喻理論有助于解釋語法形式與語法意義之間錯綜復雜的對應關系;還舉例說明考慮到詞語的轉喻用法,可以讓我們對詞語的詞類屬性與有關句法表現之間的扭曲關系有更加深入和透徹的認識。然后,指出在解釋"他(的傭人)是個日本女人"一類句子時,轉喻學說比省略學說更加簡單可靠;還從指稱的"角色與值"理論的角度,解釋諸多由轉喻造成的句法結構與語義解釋不對稱現象。最后,舉例說明從語法到修辭表達到處都有概念轉喻,語言研究不能無視轉喻這頭在屋里走來走去的大象。

This paper probes into the conceptual metonymy in Chinese and its major influence over studies on Chinese grammar.First of all,a number of concepts are reviewed,including rhetoric metonymy,conceptual metonymy,and grammatical metonymy.Secondly,provided that grammatical analysis aims to reveal the relation between the form and the meaning of language,the introduction of a theory of cognitive metonymy is exemplified to be conducive to the explanation of the complex mappings between grammatical forms and grammatical meanings;in addition,examples are also used to show that,taking into consideration the metonymic use of words,we are enabled to obtain a deeper and thorough understanding of the distorted or skewed relations between the typical properties of lexical items and their relevant syntactic performance.Thirdly,it is also pointed out that,in explaining sentences like Tā(de yōngrén)shìRìběn nǚrén(His[servants]is a Japanese woman),a theory of metonymy is more applicable than a theory of ellipsis;furthermore,a number of metonymy-induced asymmetrical phenomena between syntactic structures and semantic interpretations are also explained in terms of reference from a theoretical perspective of the"role and value"of reference.Finally,it is exemplified that conceptual metonymy exists everywhere from grammar to rhetorics;therefore,language research cannot ignore the elephant in the room-metonymy.