題名:哲學與信仰的有機結合--談柯爾律治對康德思想的折衷吸收

塞繆爾·泰勒·柯爾律治在思想上深受伊曼努爾·康德的形而上學影響,而根據《文學傳記》中的表述,可看出他對康德思想的接受實際上是一種"折衷吸收"。他在這里徹底否定了自己以往的雅各賓主義激進思想,而將康德唯心主義中的道德神學與自己的信仰相結合。這一折衷導致他在宗教思考上回歸了英國國教,繼而形成了自己的"同一性"理念,對英國浪漫主義運動乃至美國超驗主義思想都產生了重要影響。

As an initiator of Romantic movement in Britain, S. T. Coleridge’s aesthetics was deeply influenced by Kant’s philosophy. What we can see in the Biographia Literaria, however, is merely an eclectic assimilation. Coleridge thoroughly negates his own radical thought of Jacobinism and integrates Kant’s metaphysical principles of moral theology with his own faith. Such an electic assimilation leads him back to the Church of England and formulates his own notion of "oneness," which became a strong influence on the Romanticism in England and the Transcendentalism in America.