題名:作為圖式的地域形象:結構、功能和測量

形象是新聞傳播研究中十分常見,但未能清晰界定的構念。從認知心理學的圖式理論出發,說文說明了圖式、形象,以及刻板印象在本質上的一致性,即它們均指意識表征外部對象的概念或知識結構。通過一組圖式模型,分析了記憶儲存圖式-形象的網絡結構,圖式-形象的擴散激活方式,以及圖式-形象在信息加工過程中自上而下影響認知與判斷的功能。著眼于定義的準確性,測量的可操作性和發現的客觀性等問題,還特別討論了圖式/形象理論為地域(國家、地區和城市)形象研究帶來的啟示。

As a construct,image is an extensively used while inadequately defined term in journalism and communication studies. Using the schema from cognitive psychology,this study demonstrates the shared natures of image,schema and stereotype in cognitive process,by arguing that they all are a categorized knowledge structure retrieved from memory when representing a given entity. Through examining schema’s structure,activation and the top-down role in information processing,this study analyzes the influence of schema/image in impression formation and decision-making. The theoretical and methodological implications of this schema/image theory for studies of national,regional and city images are also thoroughly discussed.