題名:我們應該怎樣研究史學史?--格奧爾格.伊格爾斯先生去世之際的反思

國際史學史名家格奧爾格·伊格爾斯先生于2017年11月26日去世,這是史學史領域的一大損失。伊格爾斯生前與本文作者有師生情誼,并合作出版了包括《全球史學史》在內的著作。在伊格爾斯逝世之際,作者對史學史研究的今后走向,就兩個方面提出了自己的看法。第一是如何具有全球的眼光,平等地對待世界各地文明歷史意識的不同表現,克服將書寫的歷史作為史學史研究唯一對象的偏見。第二是提倡史學史研究的時代感和批判意識,從時代變化的角度探究歷史研究和寫作的變化,并對以往的歷史書寫,具有批評的態度,以求促進歷史學的進步。

Georg G.Iggers’passing on November 26,2017 undoubtedly is a major loss to the study of historiography,as he was widely recognized an authority in the field.The author of this article not only studied with Iggers but also collaborated with him on several projects,including coauthoring A Global History of Modern Historiography(2008;2017).Reflecting on Iggers’sterling career,he here offers his suggestions for the improvement of historiographical study.Frist,he believes that to take a truly global view of historiography,one should embrace all forms of manifestation of historical consciousness among various civilizations,not confine the study to the examination of written works.Second,he advocates that historiographers adopt a critical,not celebratory,stance toward previous and current historical scholarship by analyzing and critiquing whether and how the changes of history are reflected in historical writings.