題名:浪漫派之“孤獨”:從“憂鬱”到“荒誕”

經由憂郁成性的"世紀兒"形象,"人群中的孤獨"這一現代人的命運在浪漫派這里第一次得到正面表達,個人與社會、精英與庸眾的沖突從此成了西方現代文學的重要主題。將"人群中的孤獨"與藝術家獨特的命運相關聯,浪漫派作家制造了詩人被冷酷無情的社會和庸眾所毀滅的悲情傳說。正是以浪漫主義作家筆下那些憂郁成性、充滿悖論的古怪形象為基礎,作為個體本質或命運的"孤獨體驗"在克爾凱郭爾的哲學探究中才終于發酵成為構成"荒誕"觀念的核心要素;也正是經由對孤獨個體之精神矛盾和情感悖論的關注,浪漫主義文學才為存在主義哲學進一步闡發"非理性的人"做好了準備。

"Solitude in the crowd", which is considered as the fate of modern man, was positively representd by Romanticists for the first time through the melancholy image of "Child of the Century". Henceforth, the conflicts between individual and society and between elite and mediocrity became a major subject of the modern literature in the West. With a probe into the connection between the notion of "solitude in the crowd" and the unique fate of artists, Romantists produced tragic legends about the obliteration of poets by the relentless society and the mediocrity that surrounds them. It is based on the Romanticists’ portrayal of eccentric characters, who appear to be both melancholy and paradoxical, that Kierkegaard redefined the notion of "solitary experience" as the individual essence or fate in his philosophical inquiry and developed it into a core element in the concept of "Absurdity". Also, thanks to its persistent concern over the mental conflict and emotional paradox of the solitary individual, the Romantic literature clearly paved the way for the Existentialist philosophy to further elucidate the nature of "irrational man".