題名:論琳達.霍根《靠鯨生活的人》中的深層生態學思想

作為美國本土裔女作家,琳達·霍根深受印第安傳統生態觀影響,她倡導一種深層生態的生活方式。在生態小說《靠鯨生活的人》中,霍根詳細描寫了人與自然關系的發展歷程。敬畏生命、尊崇自然的印第安原始部落維持著和諧的生態平衡。在白人文化入侵和戰爭沖擊下,部落遭遇身份危機和生態失衡。居民們通過回歸自然、重新認同萬物的價值,再次實現人與自然的和諧統一。這三個過程分別與深層生態學中的生物中心主義平等觀、人類中心主義思想和生態自我的概念緊密相連。以《靠鯨生活的人》為鏡,可見深層生態思想在當下的現實意義,為解決全球生態問題、開創新的生態文明提供新思路。

As an indigenous American woman writer, Linda Hogan’s work is informed by longstanding Native ecological philosophies and traditions. Her work advocates a deep ecology. In her ecological novel People of the Whale, Hogan interrogates the shifting relationship between First Nations people and the natural world. Invasion, war and colonization disrupts traditions that revere life and ecological balance, prompting instead ecological imbalance and identity crises. Yet a reunion of the human and the natural is ultimately achieved through both an immersive return to nature and a renewed respect for all human and non-human entities. These three different human/nature relationships each corresponds to a specific concept: biocentric equality, anthropocentrism, and an ecological selfhood within deep ecology. Via its deep ecology, People of the Whale proffers new solutions to contemporary global environmental catastrophes.