題名:英語世界大江健三郎的翻譯與研究

在英語世界,日本著名作家大江健三郎的翻譯與研究已經形成了一定的規模,取得了相當的學術成就。但是目前中國國內還沒有論文介紹這方面的研究,本論文第一次系統地介紹英語世界大江健三郎的翻譯與研究,以期對相關研究有所啟發。1959年起大江的作品逐漸進入英語世界,1994年大江獲得諾貝爾文學獎之后,英語譯本數量大增。英語世界的大江研究以五部專著為代表,在研究視角和方法上呈現出多樣化的面貌,這些研究成果可以啟發相關研究,促進大江作品的研究。中國學者應當重視英語世界大江健三郎的翻譯和研究成果,為我所用,推陳出新。

The translation and scholarship on Oe Kenzaburo in the English-speaking world is marked by specific milestones. English versions of his works appeared since 1959 and have increased exponentially in number after he won the Nobel Prize in 1994. Scholarship on Oe Kenzaburo in the English-speaking world is exemplified by five monographs that adopt a variety of perspectives and methodologies. The translation and study of Oe Kenzaburo in the English-speaking world will, I argue, inspire Chinese scholars to pay further attention to this Japanese literary author and his works.