題名:雷禮《國朝列卿紀》初探

雷禮編纂的《國朝列卿紀》165卷,成書于萬歷初年。所記人物上至洪武,下迄嘉靖,是明中后期私修史浪潮中較早的傳記類著作。《列卿紀》保存了大量珍貴史料、在體例上有所創新,對《明史》以及后世史書編纂有深遠影響。由于《列卿紀》成書較早、可供參考史料相對較少、受編輯體例所限,加之全書篇幅宏大,卻是一人之力編纂而成,難免存在史實訛誤、出處不明、內容重復等不足,在引用前需仔細甄別,詳細考證。

The GUOCHAOLIEQINGJI is composed of 165 volumes,and it was complied by Lei Li in the early years of regin of Emperor Wanli. This book covers a long history from years of regin of Emperor Hongwu to the years of reign of Jiajing,and it is one of the earliest biographies which were compiled in private during the middle-late Ming Dynasty. The LIEQINGJI contained lots of precious historical materials,and a new style of layout of biography was set up by the author,so it had farreaching implications for MINGSHI and other later historical records. However,it came out too early without sufficient references and was constricted by its style,and such a big book was completed by one author. Hence,there are some deficiencies in it,namely,inaccuracies,sources being unclear and its contents overlapping. Modern scholars should check this book carefully when citing it.