題名:信息生態位寬度測度模型及實證研究

[目的/意義]信息生態位寬度是描述信息人生態位間關系和特征的一項重要指標,信息生態位寬度測度則是對這些關系和特征的量化表達,它可以幫助信息人更清晰地認識自身所處的位置,為其調整信息生態位提供依據。[方法/過程]在闡述信息生態位寬度內涵的基礎上,分析信息生態位的多重維度,著重從信息功能、信息資源、信息時空三個維度進行細化分解。借鑒生態學中的相關理論,構建了單維、多維信息生態位寬度測度模型。并選擇鄭州、武漢兩地的6所公共圖書館作為觀測對象進行實證研究。[結果/結論]實證結果顯示,湖北省圖書館信息生態位寬度值最大,其次是鄭州圖書館和武漢圖書館,河南省圖書館的寬度略小,兩所少年兒童圖書館的生態位寬度最窄,與實際情況相吻合。

[Purpose/significance] Information niche breadth is one of the most important indicators to describe the relationships and characteristics of information person. The measurement of information niche breadth is a quantitative expression of these relationships and characteristics,which can help information person understand the position more clearly and provide a basis for adjustment of information niche. [Method/process] On the basis of explaining the connotation of information niche breadth,this paper analyses the multiple dimensions of information niche and carries on the detailed decomposition mainly from three dimensions:information function,information resource and information space. Based on the relevant theories in ecology,single-dimensional and multi-dimensional information niche breadth measurement models were constructed. Afterwards,six public libraries in Zhengzhou and Wuhan were selected as observation objects for empirical study. [Result/conclusion] The empirical results show that the information niche breadth of Hubei Province Library is the largest,followed by that of Zhengzhou Library and Wuhan Library. Henan Provincial Library has a slightly smaller breadth,and the breadths of the two children’s libraries are the narrowest. This is consistent with the actual situation.