題名:從物質生存到民族文化生存--美國丹佛市傣泐人現狀調查研究

在美國科羅拉多州丹佛市約居住有1200余名祖籍中國西雙版納和老撾勐勇的傣泐人,是美國傣泐人最集中的地區。當地傣泐人來到美國最早的已有40余年,是1975年印支戰爭結束后來到美國的移民,隨后的第二代、第三代在美國出生。移居到美國丹佛市的傣泐人社會生活經歷了三個階段:適應當地生活環境;穩定生活并融入美國社會生活;重構宗教與社會關系。目前通過民族認同的構建、以佛教信仰為中心的傳統文化復興、民族組織的建設,當地的傣泐人被組織起來,在當地社會中構建起一個以民族為基礎、以丹佛市為主要居住區域、以佛教為文化紐帶、以協會為組織框架的傣泐人社區。傣泐人內部的凝聚力不斷增強,在當地社會中的能見度也不斷提升,從一個分散的移民群體在當地社會中發展為一個新的族群,正在美國土地上完成一個從物質生存到文化生存的過程。

There are around 1200 Dai-Lue and Lao-Lue ethnic people,who migrated from Xishuangbanna of China and Muang Yo. of Laos,living in Denver City,Colorado,forming the largest Dai-Lue and Lao-Lue community in the US. The earliest Dai-Lue and Lao-Lue comers have settled there for about 40 years,and others are the second and third generation Lue who were born in the US. The social life of the Lue people who migrated to Denver City has undergone three phases:( a) adapting to the local social environment;( b) getting settled down and integrating into the American society;( c) rebuilding their ethnic identity as well as cultural and religious traditions in the US. Currently,a Dai-Lue and Lao-Lue society is in the forming in Denver based on the Lue ethnic identity,Theravada belief,the Lue ethnic culture and the associational relationship. Such a situation has not only enhanced the subsistence of the Lue people in the US,but also gathered separate Lue immigrants into a closely connected and socially well organized ethnic group,which has gained growing recognition of the American society. Thus,the Lue in the US is about to complete the course from subsistence survival to cultural survival.