題名:二戰前美國土生華人“雙重文化認同”成因探析

1943年美國廢除排華法以前,美國華人一直處于不平等的社會地位。受制于種族歧視、生活環境以及教育因素的影響,土生華人在文化認同問題上表現為明顯的"雙重文化認同"傾向,這種跡象始發于20世紀30年代。究其原因,中美兩種文化形態是形成這種雙重文化認同的根源,中美兩種教育形式是產生這種雙重文化認同的直接動因,主流社會的種族歧視導致土生華人單向維度的文化認同轉向雙向維度,而"選擇性同化"則是土生華人構建"美國華人"新認同所選擇的路徑。

Chinese Americans remained in unequal social status before America abolished the Chinese Exclusion Act in 1943.Influenced by racial discrimination,living environment and educational factors,The American born Chinese demonstrated an apparent"dual cultural identity,"which originated from the 1920s and 1930s.During this period,the American born Chinese were influenced by a multitude of overlapping factors,such as the"Postfigurative Culture"transmitted by elderly immigrants,the transmission of a"Configurative Culture"by contemporary Chinese American society,and a"Prefigurative Culture"coming from mainstream American society.They also showed a dynamic evolution in their cultural identity along with their own personal growth.At a deeper level,the enormous differences between the Chinese and American cultures may be the root cause,while the distinct difference in educational styles between the ethnic Chinese and mainstream Americans may serve as a direct motivation.Ultimately,racial discrimination from the mainstream society could be the factor that lead the American born Chinese to transform their cultural identity from one-dimensional to twodimensional.Thus,"selective assimilation"became the path for them to build a new identity of"Chinese Americans".