題名:既做美國人又做黑人--杜波依斯民族主義和融合主義思想探析

作為美國黑人領袖,杜波依斯在不同歷史時期提出了不同的政治思想和斗爭策略,其中最具代表性的是黑人融入主義和黑人民族主義。本文就這兩種思想和兩種策略的基本內容及其背后邏輯進行了探討,指出,從本質上講,杜波依斯希望并要求黑人融入美國主流社會。但是,當這些希望和訴求遭到白人社會拒絕和反對后,杜波依斯便轉向黑人民族主義。終其一生,這兩種觀點交替出現在杜波依斯的政治思想和斗爭策略上。

As an African American leader,Du Bois put forward different political ideas and different strategies at different times,among which nationalism and integrationism stood out most prominently.The present paper discusses these two political ideologies and strategies through examining their main contents and analyzing the underlying logic.It argues that fundamentally speaking,Du Bois was an integrationist,encouraging black people to integrate into the American society.He shifted to nationalism only when opposition and rejection from the white society broke his hope and dream.Throughout his life,integrationism and nationalism alternated in his political thought and political strategies.