題名:美國黑人母親的身份變遷--基於黑人女性主義視角

在黑人傳統文化中,母親身份備受尊敬和推崇,代表著愛和成熟。自美國奴隸制時期以來,大多數美國黑人母親卻在白人的奴役和欺壓下被歸入"不負責任的母親"和"不稱職的家長"之列。長期以來,她們的形象遭到白人的丑化,被貼上了"阿姨"、"女家長","福利媽媽"和"婊子娘"的標簽。以黑人女性主義的視角觀照歷經諸多演變的黑人母親身份標簽,可以辨析黑人女性所遭受的種族主義、階級主義、性別主義、異性戀主義壓迫,厘析黑人母親身份中蘊含的獨立、平等、擁有領導力的內涵。論文以黑人文化史和文化人類學為研究路徑和方法,運用黑人女性主義理論考察了黑人母親身份從公元8—16世紀的西非古國時期到美國民權運動后的動態發展脈絡,同時也解構和重建了黑人母親身份的內涵特質。

In black culture,motherhood enjoys high respect and much glorification.However,most black mothers have long been discredited as"bad mother"and"unfit parent",and labeled as"mammy","matriarch","welfare mother"and"hoochie mama"since the slavery time.Reflecting upon those disfigured labels from a black feminist perspective could help us to perceive the intersectional oppressions of racism,classism,sexism and heterosexism endured by black women,and dig into the essence of black motherhood embodied in independence,equality and leadership.With Black Cultural History and Cultural Anthropology as its research methods and approaches,this paper,mainly from a black feminist perspective,displays a clear and complex picture of the dynamic development of black motherhood from ancient times in West Africa till modern times in America,deconstructing and reconstructing its connotations and characteristics.