題名:加拿大哈珀政府堅持多元文化主義的原因

加拿大哈珀保守黨政府逆全球多元文化主義回退的潮流而堅持其多元文化政策。除了其多元文化政策在移民和少數族群整合方面成效比較卓著以外,還有其他不容忽視的重要原因:在英法兩個立國民族持續二元對峙的政治格局下,加拿大的多元文化政策具有孤立和瓦解魁北克分離主義的功效;在加拿大移民和少數族群政治參與比較積極的情勢下,兩大政黨在長期競爭和交替執政中逐漸形成了對多元文化選舉政治的依賴;經過20世紀90年代以來的不斷調整和趨于完善,加拿大多元文化政策得到了愈益廣泛和有力的社會支持。

The Harper administration, representing the Conservative Party of Canada, insists on its multicultural policy against the global decline of multiculturalism. In addition to the effectiveness of its multicultural policy in the integration of immigrants and ethnic minorities, there are other important reasons that cannot be ignored. In view of the lasting confrontation between the two "founding nations", the French and the English, the Canadian policy of multiculturalism within the bilingual framework has effectively isolated and disintegrated Quebec separatism. With the development of the political participation of Canadian immigrants and ethnic minorities in a more positive fashion, the two major political parties have gradually formed substantial dependence on multicultural election politics in their long-term competition and alternative governance. Last but not least, Canada’s multicultural policy has seen continuous adjustment and improvement since the 1990 s, which has received increasingly widespread and strong social support.