題名:網絡信息計量學研究與發展評述

[目的/意義]網絡信息計量學是20世紀90年代末信息計量學領域的一個新興研究分支,文章對該分支領域發展及其取得的主要研究進展予以評述,并對后續研究進行預測分析。[方法/過程]主要基于文獻調研和理論思考,從宏觀層面將網絡信息計量學劃分為三個不同發展階段,分別對各階段研究的特色、重點及學術成果進行論述。[結果/結論]第一發展階段(Webometrics 1.0)主要采用傳統文獻計量學研究范式開展網絡鏈接分析,帶有鮮明的引文分析"烙印";第二發展階段(Webometrics 2.0)社會網絡分析范式廣泛運用,"鏈接"關系的推廣和泛化,帶動研究議題和研究空間的豐富拓展;第三發展階段(Webometrics 3.0)剛剛開啟,數據科學的快速發展與第四范式的興起,大數據與人工智能技術的滲透,將對未來研究產生重大影響,需強化自身理論研究與創新。

[Purpose/significance] Webometrics is a new-born & fast-growing offshoot of Informetrics at the end of 1990 s.This paper mainly reviews on research advances of Webometrics and its future prospects.[Method/process] Based on literature investigation and theoretical analysis,the paper divides the history of Webometrics into three different phrases as a whole and gives discussion of every phrase’s progresses.[Result/conclusion] Webometrics 1.0(Phrase 1) mainly focused on Web link analyses with strongly bibliometric-style by using traditional citation analysis methods;Webometrics 2.0(Phrase 2) remarkably expanded its research topics and spaces through generalization of meaning of "Web link",at the same time social network analysis(SNA) as a new paradigm was wildly applied in this phrase;Webometrics 3.0(Phrase 3) has just its fresh start now and the study of construction of Webometrics theory needs lots of efforts in the future in order for continuously emerging challenges from some related fields,such as data science,Web science and artificial intelligence,etc.