題名:亞里士多德與阿維森納時間觀比較研究

本文意在比較亞里士多德和阿維森納時間觀的異同并探討造成差異的原因。兩種時間觀的相同點在于亞里士多德和阿維森納都把時間與運動關聯起來進行考察,都把時間規定為運動的量(quantity)。差異在于亞里士多德把時間規定為運動的數(number),一種斷裂的量;阿維森納則把時間規定為運動的量(magnitude),一種連續的量。本文力圖揭示造成這兩種時間解釋差異的原因,最終結論為亞里士多德的時間觀不是一般所認為的客觀時間觀,而是兼具主客觀因素、是主客觀共同作用的產物。阿維森納在解釋時間時則有極強的去主觀化傾向,阿維森納的時間觀才是真正意義上的客觀時間觀。

In comparing Aristotle’s theory of time with that of Avicenna, this paper inquires into their commonfeatures and distinctions and clarifies how they differ from each other. Both Aristotle’s and Avicenna’s theoriesconnect time with motion, determining time to be the quantity of motion. They differ in that Aristotledetermines time to be the number of motion, whereas Avicenna determines time to be the magnitude of motion. Therefore, Aristotle’s theory of time is not purely objective, as previous scholars have assumed, but rather hassubjective and objective elements. In comparison with Aristotle, Avicenna has a strong tendency todesubjectivize time, so that his theory of time is a truly objective view of time.