題名:道德自我與行動意志--孟子哲學中“萬物皆備於我”的義旨新探

在孟子哲學中,"萬物皆備于我"是一個極為緊要同時又令人費解的命題,圍繞于此,以往研究已提供了多種解釋進路。理解的關鍵在于注意到命題中"我"的特殊性,由此可知這是關于道德自我的一個普遍論斷,亦可知"萬物"在此是一種特指用法,這是對行動所需的一切內部資源的概括。這一命題是說,使道德行動成為可能的一切內部資源在"我"皆是完備,"我"即內在完備的道德自我。通過肯定"我"固有"四德",孟子確立了"我"之為道德自我的基本地位;通過肯定"我"備有"萬物",孟子進一步確立"我"之為道德自我的完備性,這是此命題在孟學中獨有的義旨。這一自我是就潛在而言,還有待擴充實現。由此展開理解,不僅以往長期存在的疑惑將不復存在,并且還可發現此命題獨有的一番意味,進而也能為理解孟子有關自我和行動的思想提供一個新的進路。

"Wanwu jie bei yu wo"is a puzzling proposition. The key to understanding it lies in the special meaning of "wo. "Essentially,it says that all the internal resources which make moral action possible are complete in me. By affirming the four virtues,Mencius established the basic status of"me"as the moral self; by affirming"wanwu( all things),"Mencius further established the completeness of"me"as the moral self. The self is latent and needs to be expanded—thus,another meaning concerning increasing people’s will of action can be discovered. This perspective not only dispels doubts but also provides a way to understand the issue of self and action in Mencius’ philosophy.