題名:“克己”與“克性”:中西對話、語言多樣性與哲學翻譯

翻譯在哲學研究中的重要性往往被低估。本文以明末清初"克己"概念的跨文化詮釋為對象,從比較哲學角度分析哲學翻譯中的思想交會的三個層次:語義對應、概念挪用和思想創造。分析表明,以"(人)性"為中心的儒家修身工夫和以"靈魂"為中心的基督宗教實踐在觀念和技術上有共同點,但兩者間的界限并不因此消失。跨文化交流中的由淺入深次第以及局部與整體的關系,對交流的結果影響重大。傳統之下和傳統之間的"人",而不是概念,才是跨文化交流與文明對話中最重要、最有活力的因素。

The importance of translation tends to be underestimated in philosophical studies. Focused on the crosscultural interpretations of the concept of “keji ”( subduing one ’s self) in the early modern Sino-Western encounter,this study demonstrates the complexities of intellectual interaction from a comparative perspective.Three levels of intellectual interactions in philosophical translation, namely semantic correspondence,conceptual appropriation,and the creation of ideas,are recognized and discussed. Analysis shows that the Confucian and Christian spiritual traditions,with the concepts of human nature and the soul as their respective centers,can be fundamentally incommensurable despite their similarities in concept and practice. How certain ideas are presented play a crucial role in cross-cultural communications,as does how they fit in with the larger picture. The human element,not ideas,is the key to cross-cultural communication and civilizational dialogue.