題名:《論“所以”》與《關於〈論“所以”〉》

1960年代初,《哲學研究》先后發表了金岳霖先生的文章《論"所以"》和周禮全先生的批評文章。這件事情在學界影響很大。本文認為,兩位先生的討論受到時代影響,涉及蘊涵和"所以"的區別與關系,還涉及句法和語義的區別,語言和語言所表達的東西的區別,其討論顯示出如何基于邏輯理論來說明日常表達中與邏輯相關的推論問題。本文試圖通過澄清和闡述這些問題來揭示兩位前輩論述的理論意義和歷史意義。

In the early 1960s,Jin Yuelin’s article "On ‘Therefore’"and Zhou Liquan’s critical response were published in Philosophical Research,which had great influence in the contemporary academic world. The arguments made therein show that the two scholars’ discussions were influenced by their historical era,considering the distinction and the relation between "implication" and "therefore" as well as the distinction between syntax and semantics,and between language and that which language expresses. Jin and Zhou’s discussions show how to explain logical inferences in everyday expressions based on logical theory. By clarifying and expounding upon these issues,this paper attempts to reveal the theoretical and historical significance of Jin and Zhou’s dialogue.