題名:英才之路:通往轉型社會二元精英地位的雙重路徑

以產權制度及其與國家間關系以及相應的協調機制為基礎,轉型社會里形成了權威型支配和市場型支配,以及在此雙重分層秩序中居于支配地位的公職精英和市場精英。在成員遴選上,公職精英以價值理性為引導,更有可能以政治忠誠為基本資格,具有一定程度的閉合性;市場精英則以效用最大化的工具理性為引導,更有可能以普遍主義的績效能力為基本資格,具有較高程度的開放性。忠誠者更有可能通過贊助性流動獲得公職精英地位,市場能力突出者則更有可能通過競爭性流動獲得市場精英地位,由此形成了雙重路徑。本文用離散時間事件史分析CGSS2008資料的結果支持了基于上述論辯的假設。

Based on the coordination mechanisms in conformity with the arrangement of property rights and their relationship with the state,the bureaucratic and market dominant-subordinate structures are formed in transitional China. Bureaucratic and market elites are incumbents of the dominant positions in the dual stratification system. In selection of candidates to the bureaucratic dominant position,the value rationality is emphasized and political loyalty is more likely to be a particularistic prerequisite,thus this type of dominant position demonstrates a certain extent of closure. In contrast,for the market dominant position,the instrumental rationality is respected and meritocratic standard is a universalistic prerequisite,and thus it has higher degree of openness.Candidates with political loyalty are more likely to be promoted to bureaucratic elite post through sponsored social mobility,while those with outstanding market ability are more likely to be become market elite through competitive social mobility. Results from analysis of 2008 CGSS data using discrete time event history support hypotheses derived from the above arguments.