題名:1949~2019年中國城市更新的發展與回顧

城市更新一直是國際城市規劃學術界關注的重要課題。中國城市更新自1949年發展至今,內涵日益豐富,外延不斷拓展,對其70年發展歷程的回顧,有助于理解中國城市更新特定的誕生邏輯、階段問題與經驗教訓。根據我國城鎮化進程和城市建設宏觀政策變化,將中國城市更新分為相應的4個重要發展階段。并且,對每一個階段城市更新的政策背景、代表性案例、更新思想、學術活動以及更新制度建設進行總結分析,歸納中國城市更新的階段性特征。最后,在歷史演化與經驗總結的基礎上,提出中國城市更新應倡導多元價值觀、多元更新模式、多學科交叉與合作、多元主體參與和共同治理的方向轉型。未來,建設科學化、系統化和制度化的城市更新體系,將成為規劃工作的重點內容。

Urban regeneration has been an important issue in the international academic circle of urban planning. Since 1949, urban regeneration in China has gained richer connotations and wider extensions. Thus, the review on its 70 years’ history can help us better understand the specific generation logic, stage problems, and important lessons of urban regeneration in China. This paper divides Chinese urban regeneration history into four major stages based on the urbanization process and macro policies on urban constructions. Meanwhile, the paper analyzes in detail the political background, representative cases, regeneration thoughts, academic activities, and legal systems in each stage, in order to provide the stage characteristics of urban regeneration in China. In the end, on the basis of the historical evolution and summarized experience, the paper proposes that urban regeneration in China should advance toward the new mechanisms of multiple values, multiple regeneration models, multiple disciplines, multiple participants, and cogovernance. In the future, the major content of planning work shall focus on building a scientific, systematic, and institutionalized urban regeneration system.