題名:清季新疆設督與治疆思路考析

伊犁將軍長庚在清末新政時期推動的新疆設督討論,引發了朝野要員對西北邊疆治理模式的爭議。長庚在籌劃設督的過程中,先后與軍機大臣、地方政要展開交鋒。新疆設督的爭論焦點,由人事糾葛到官缺設置,再到邊疆認知、管控模式,隨著多次辯論逐漸深入。清廷最終延續了治疆舊制,重新布置了新疆的權力格局,造成了陜甘總督的更替。光緒末年的新疆議設總督事件,既融合了清季新疆體制建構的諸次討論,也在宣統年間的西北社會中顯現出其延續性影響,具有承前啟后的重要意義。

In the New Policy Reform of the late Qing,Ili General Changgeng proposed to establish the position of Xinjiang Governor-General and his proposal led to the controversy among the political elites about the governance of the northwestern frontier. Changgeng had conflicts with the Grand Councilors and local officials when he promoted his agenda. Along with the multiple rounds of discussions,their controversy gradually moved into more profound levels. The topics of their discussions included the institution of personnel,the perception of the frontiers,and the mode of governance. Eventually,the Qing court decided to continue the old system in Xinjiang but rearranged the power structure there,and these policies resulted in the change of the Shaanxi-Gansu Governor-General. The controversy about establishing the position of the Xinjiang Governor-General in the late years of the Guangxu Reign also had impact on the Northwestern society in the Xuantong Reign and influenced the governance of Xinjiang continuously.