題名:趙翼對陳垣早期治學的影響

陳垣早年對以經世致用、主通明變為特色的趙翼史學頗感興趣。青少年時代通過研讀《廿二史札記》和《陔余叢考》汲取學術養分,并借助趙翼提供的史學資源,結合時代要求,將一些關乎社會現實的問題引向深入,體現出繼承性與發展性的統一。他吸收趙翼對"奴才"稱謂的溯源和考證成果,進一步考鏡源流,揭露清朝強分滿、漢的民族歧視政策;在趙翼對岳飛被殺之因的認識和論述的基礎上,進一步考辨是非,揭露專制君主的腐朽、殘暴。在20世紀初民族、民主運動激蕩的歷史背景下,陳垣史學表現出的民族大義和反專制思想,在一定程度上是對趙翼思想的超越和升華。

Chen Yuan’s early taste in historical research is close to that of Zhao Yi,which is known for practicality and focusing on changing and continuity in history. Learning from the NIANERSHIZHAJI and GAIYUCONKAO, young Chen Yuan researched some problems deeply, which met the needs of society, and this means that he preserved and developed the traditional research. Zhao Yi’s research on origin of "lackey" in Qing Dynasty was incorporated in Chen’s research, which revealed the policy of ethnic discrimination in the Qing Dynasty. On the basis of Zhao Yi’s study of the cause of murder of Yue Fei, Chen made further research, and revealed the cruelty of despotism. In the early 20 th century, when nationalist movement and pro-democracy movement gained strength in China, Chen Yuan’s historiographical research showed his patriotism and anti-despotism, and it is here he outdistanced Zhao Yi.