題名:“合作”的詞匯化--兼論現代漢語中“合V”類謂詞的形成

本文分析"合作"的詞匯化過程,同時討論現代漢語中"合V"類謂詞的形成。本文認為"合作"成詞的年代較晚,在明清時期完成其由短語到詞的演變過程。在"合作"由短語到詞的發展過程中,"作"表示的具體行為動作義逐漸減弱是其發展的關鍵。本文詳細描述了促成"作"的具體行為動作義減弱的語境條件。對于現代漢語中相對開放的"合V"類謂詞的形成,本文認為部分是漢語史上已有"合V"的重新分析所得,部分則是已有"合V"組合的結構類推而致;而語義指向上的變化則跟漢語語序演變的整體格局是一致的。

This paper discusses the lexicalization of hezuo(合作) and the formation of predicates of the form "he(合) V" in Mandarin Chinese. It is pointed out that hezuo completed its lexicalization process around Ming and Qing dynasty. The key to the lexicalization of hezuo lies in the bleaching of the meaning of zuo(作), which was facilitated by special contexts where hezuo occurs. As for "he V" in Mandarin Chinese, it is argued that it came either from reanalysis or analogy of "he V" construction over Chinese history, and that the change of the semantic orientation of "he V" from the right to the left conforms to the whole evolution of word order in Mandarin Chinese.