題名:少數民族流動人口的就業狀況及其影響因素

近年來越來越多的少數民族人口離開家鄉外出從事各類務工經商活動,使用2016年全國流動人口動態監測數據,對少數民族流動人口的就業狀況以及主要影響因素進行了理論分析和實證檢驗,研究顯示:少數民族流動人口成為雇主和自營勞動者的可能性顯著低于漢族流動人口,而成為雇員和失業的概率均顯著高于漢族;并且不同的少數民族在就業狀況方面也存在著顯著的差異。進一步的計量檢驗表明:女性、來自城鎮、年輕或年齡偏大、受教育水平較高、跨省流動、流入東部地區的少數民族人口更可能從事雇員工作,而不是成為雇主或自營勞動者;而男性、中年、受教育程度較高、跨省流動、流入東部地區的少數民族人口失業的概率顯著更低。

In recent years,more and more ethnic minorities have left their hometown to seek jobs. This paper uses the data from the Dynamic Monitoring Survey of the National Migrant Population in 2016 to explore theoretically and empirically the employment status of minority migrants and the relevant determinants. It has the following conclusions: the minority migrants have a lower possibility to become employers or self-employed laborers than the Han migrants,but their probability of unemployment is significantly higher than that of the Han. Furthermore,there is a significant employment difference among different ethnic minorities. The econometric test shows that either young or elderly cross-provincial female minority migrants who come from the town with a higher education and migrate into east China are more likely to work as employees,not as employer or self-employed laborers while the male minority migrants with the similar backgrounds have a significantly lower unemployment probability.