題名:女性主義媒介研究:“理論旅行”與地方知識生產

1995年聯合國第四次世界婦女大會前后,女性主義思潮及理論涌入國內婦女學界和傳播學界。論文回顧了其理論旅行的過程和結果,說明其理論旅行逐漸浮現出三個主要分析框架:傳送模式+女性、文化研究以及傳播行動主義研究。無論何種框架,社會性別理論大都被置于分析中心。雖然自由主義女性主義思潮備受批評,但以媒介監測為特征的"傳送模式+女性"研究被中國婦女活動家利用成為一種行動者媒介。由于媒介與性別研究發源于婦女學界,且與中國在地的婦女運動密切相關,從一開始就帶有強烈的行動或實踐特征,表現在政策游說和倡導、媒體批評及促進城鄉性別平等文化建設等方面。在女性主義思潮與傳播理論融合的過程中,"知識生產的理論偏向"、"婦女概念"、"媒介概念"、"在地知識譜系及傳統"得到反思。論文還提出有利于地方知識生產的研究策略。

Around the United Nations Fourth World Conference on Women in 1995,feminist thoughts and theories were introduced into the women’s and communication academia in China. This paper review s the process and results of theory travel. Three main academic frameworks have emerged during theory travel: transmission + women,cultural studies,and communication activism research. Although the liberal feminist trend has been criticized,the “transmission mode + women”,characterized by media monitoring,has been used by Chinese women activists as an activist medium. Since media and gender studies originated from the women’s circle and were closely related to local women’s movement in China,they had strong characteristics of action or practice from the very beginning,which were manifested in policy lobbying and advocacy,media criticism and promoting the cultural construction of gender equality in urban and rural areas. In the process of integrating feminist thoughts into communication theories,“theoretical bias of knowledge production”,“concept of women”,“concept of media”,“pedigree and tradition of local knowledge ” have been reflected. Based on the above discussion,this paper puts forward research strategies that are beneficial to local knowledge production.Special attention should be paid to the “Intersectionality”/Southern theory. It is very possible to break the type framework of feminist ideological trend and produces knowledge from the development practice and communication practice of women at all levels.