題名:獨白與對話之間:重新理解“卷入”的概念邊界與操作維度

伴隨社交媒介技術的發展,組織與公眾之間對于深入溝通、去中介溝通的需求逐漸增長,傳播學界對"卷入"(engagement)概念的關注也與日俱增。然二十年間11本國際新聞傳播學術期刊91篇以"卷入"為題的論文卻存在共性問題,如界定模糊、研究瑣碎重疊,使這一重要且具潛力的研究領域走入學術對話之困。論文以此出發,重新回到"卷入"概念的厘清,探索性地從倫理和實踐的雙重路徑界定卷入,并從組織-公眾的雙向均衡與對話理論出發將"卷入"界定為發生在組織和公眾之間的對話性過程,表現為建立在知情基礎上的關系建設維系與互動行為。"卷入"是組織與公眾之間的相互關注、關系以及關切的三位一體,是一個極具學術潛力的研究領域,并嘗試在中國社交媒介情境下提出"卷入"的操作定義與未來研究的可能路徑。

With the rise of social media technology and the growing demand for in-depth and direct communications between organizations and the public,the concept of engagement has caught the attention of public relations and strategic communication scholarship. This article reflects on the clarification of the concept of engagement. It finds that the blurring of the boundary of engagement is not derived from the organization-centered standpoint. In fact,most studies have separated the organization and the public,thus deviating from the intersubjectivity nature of the concept itself. By combining the two-way symmetrical model and the theory of dialogue,this article defines engagement as a dialogic process that presents informed participative interactions that involve both organizations and the public. Engagement is a trinity construct including mutual attentions,relationship-building,and caring between the organization and the public. This article also attempts to provide an operational definition of social media engagement and some possible paths for future empirical research.