題名:平臺作為方法:勞動、技術與傳播

作為一種新的互聯網技術形態,平臺經濟的發展正在重塑社會關系和社會結構。平臺是什么?當下的主要研究概念和研究現狀如何?平臺化對傳播學發展帶來了哪些新的議題和機會?論文通過梳理有關平臺、技術和數字勞動的基本理論概念,整合現有實證研究成果,對中國乃至全球范圍內平臺社會的相關研究進行審視與反思。論文嘗試將平臺作為一種研究方法來勾連當下傳播學的主要議題,從平臺作為媒介、技術和資本的三個路徑闡發當下平臺經濟在傳播學領域的主要路徑。從全球視野看,中國平臺經濟的發展模式既有其特殊性也有其普遍性,我們要看到當下平臺經濟研究"批判多于建構"的現狀,如何有效地將地方情境與全球視野進行結合與對比,拓展平臺研究的想象力,是當下需要解決的關鍵問題。

As a new form of technology,platform economy reconfigures social relations and social structure unprecedentedly. What is the platform? What are the main research concepts and framework? What kind of opportunities does platformization bring to communication studies? Based on previous research,the current article combs through theoretical concepts and research themes related to platforms,technologies and digital labor,so as to examine and reflect on the current research scope of platform society in both China and the world. Employing platform as a research method,it brings out three approaches of platform research in the field of communication,that is,platform as media,technology and capital.From a global perspective,the development of China’s platform economy has both its particularity and universality. It has been found that the current status of platform economy research indicates more critique than reconstruction. How to effectively combine local contexts with global perspectives and expand the imagination of platform research becomes a key issue in future platform studies.