題名:管理層能力、創新水平與創新效率

企業創新是企業在日益激烈的競爭中生存和發展的必要條件。然而,作為重要人力資源的高管能力對企業創新有無影響以及有何影響一直缺乏相關實證研究。本文以2009-2015年中國A股上市公司為樣本,檢驗管理層能力對企業創新水平和創新效率的影響。研究發現,管理層能力對企業創新水平和創新效率均具有顯著正向影響,即企業管理層能力越強,企業創新水平越高,企業創新效率也越高。進一步研究還表明:不同產權性質和行業差異,管理層能力對企業創新水平及創新效率的影響并不存在顯著差異。簡言之,本文發現管理層能力對企業創新活動起到推動作用,本研究豐富了管理層能力與企業創新的相關理論研究。

Innovation is playing a more and more important role in business competition.Although top management is essential in company human resource management,there are quite few papers examining whether and how top management has any impacts on firm innovation.Hence we examine whether and to what extent top management impacts on firm innovation ability and innovation efficiency,using a sample of Chinese A-share listed firms from 2009-2015.We find that managerial ability has both positive and significant impacts on firm innovation ability and innovation efficiency. That is,higher managerial ability leads to higher firm innovation ability and higher innovation efficiency.In addition,we test whether the positive relation differs between state-owned enterprises and non-state-owned enterprises,between high-tech firms and non-high-tech firms,we don’t find significant differences between those groups of firms.Overall,we find that managerial ability is playing a key role in promoting firm innovation.