題名:與其跟風“劇場”,不如堅守“戲劇”--再議Postdramatic Theater的中文譯名

"劇場"是目前國內學界最為熱門的術語之一。theater一詞作為"戲劇"之義在中國雖然很早出現,但并沒有成為代表這一藝術種類的術語。"劇場"在新世紀廣為流傳,既與臺灣地區的學者相關,更與德國戲劇理論家雷曼著作的中譯本有關。然而,即使在雷曼那里,從古希臘至今的西方戲劇也都一以貫之地稱之為theatre。因此,將其譯為"劇場"來取代"戲劇"不僅毫無必要,反而徒增了許多困擾,或許譯之為"后行動戲劇"也不失為一個選項。

"Juchang",as a popularly accepted translation of the word "theater",is now one of the terms in vogue in Chinese academic circles.In view of the trend,this paper reviews the acceptance of the word "theatre" in China,and points out that although the word appeared very early,it was not accepted as the term designating the theatre art at least till the end of the 20 th century.But the word "Juchang" as its translation has been widely used in recent years,which is related not only to the dramatists and scholars in Taiwan,but also to the Chinese translation of the book written by German theorist Hans-Thies Lehmann.However,even in the case of Lehmann’s writing,the word "theater" is used to refer to all the Western performing arts from ancient Greece to the present.Therefore,it is unnecessary and confusing to translate it into "Juchang" in Chinese instead of "Xiju" which refers to the art of writing and producing plays.Perhaps it is also an option to translate "theater" by its original meaning,that is, "action".