題名:教育擴展、人力資本對民族地區經濟增長的影響

為了解影響民族地區發展的因素,促進民族地區經濟增長,本文從教育擴展和人力資本視角,基于內生經濟增長理論構建的回歸模型,使用2001-2016年省級面板數據進行研究,發現:第一,在教育擴展進程中,政府施力于民族地區的優惠政策使民族地區平均受教育年限大幅提高,增幅超過非民族地區,地區差距減小;第二,教育擴展使得小學及以下教育水平人口比重下降,初高中及以上教育水平人口比重提升,在民族地區雖然前者下降更多,但后者在提高方面落后明顯;第三,各地區人力資本密度均有提高,民族地區人力資本密度由4.94%提高到16.05%,但與非民族地區相比仍然較低,且差異呈擴大態勢;第四,平均受教育年限增加對全國和地區人均GDP具有顯著促進作用,人力資本密度提升對全國和非民族地區人均GDP有顯著積極作用,但對民族地區的影響不顯著。針對研究結果,提出如下政策建議:繼續加大對民族地區的教育投入力度,提高基本公共服務水平,改革和完善勞動力市場制度,加快實現產業結構轉型升級,有針對性地關注重點省份或重點群體。

In order to understand the factors affecting the development of ethnic minority areas and promote the economic growth of ethnic minority areas,the paper constructed the regression model based on endogenous economic growth theory,used the provincial panel data from 2001 to 2016,and analyzed the effects from the perspective of education expansion and human capital,and then found that:(1)the government’s preferential policies in ethnic minority areas has increased the average years of education in ethnic minority areas over non-ethnic areas,and the regional gap has decreased.(2)The expansion of education has resulted in a significant decline in the proportion of the population at primary and lower levels of education and a significant increase in the proportion of the population at middle and high schools and above.Compared with the non-ethnic areas,the proportion of the population at primary and lower levels of education has fallen much in ethnic minority areas though,the proportion of the population at middle and high schools still lagged behind.(3)The human capital density has kept increasing in all regions.In ethnic minority areas,it has rose from 4.94% to 16.05%,but it is still lower than that in non-ethnic areas,and the regional gap is expanding.(4)The average year of education has a significant role in promoting the growth of per capita GDP of the whole country.Human capital density has a significant positive impact on per capita GDP of the whole country and non-ethnic areas,but the impact on ethnic minority areas is not significant.(5)There is a large gap in human capital and educational development among provinces in ethnic minority areas.In view of this,the government’s policy focus can be:to continue to increase investment in education development in ethnic minority areas;to improve the level of basic public services;to further reform and improve the labor market system;to accelerate the transformation and upgrading of industrial structure;to concentrate on key provinces or key groups.