題名:北洋政府時期的駐京呼圖克圖制度

雖然國體發生了變化,但鑒于當時的國際、國內形勢,尤其是岌岌可危的蒙藏局勢等原因,北洋政府不得不繼續沿用清朝的駐京呼圖克圖制度,通過重新加封名號,給予待遇等方式實現了各主要駐京呼圖克圖晉京和對北洋政府的認可。駐京呼圖克圖"翊贊共和",承認北洋政府的舉動,對于蒙藏地區政教上層及普通民眾理解、接受共和,承認北洋政府發揮了積極的示范作用。在對駐京呼圖克圖的管理上,北洋政府在基本沿用清朝政策的同時,也根據實際情況作了一些變通。總體而言,在北洋政府無法對蒙藏地區實施強有力管控的條件下,駐京呼圖克圖對穩定蒙藏局勢,維護國家統一和邊疆安全做出了積極貢獻。

Considering the international and domestic factors,especially the dangerous situation in Mongolia and Tibet,the Beiyang Government had to continue the Qing dynasty’s system of Khutuktus stationed in Beijing.By granting Khutuktus new honorable titles and offering them preferential treatment,the government won recognition of the most important Khutuktus stationed in Beijing.Through their recognition of the Beiyang Government’s administration and support for Republicanism,they played exemplar roles in understanding and accepting Republicanism and authority of the Beiyang Government in Mongolia and Tibet.The Beiyang Government continued the Qing’s management system of the Khutuktus stationed in Beijing with some adjustments according to circumstances.Generally speaking,while the Beiyang Government was unable to directly exert powerful control on Mongolia and Tibet,the Khutuktus stationed in Beijing made a great contribution to the stabilization of Mongolia and Tibet,the unification of China and the security of Chinese frontier.