題名:青島德式下水道:一則謠言背後的中西想像

在全球化與現代化的過程中,中國社會產生了大量的關于異文化的謠言。青島德式下水道謠言在近年來影響頗為廣大。這一謠言的生產和下水道的文化象征、社會現實的促動和文藝化的傳謠方式密切相關,在謠言的生產過程中,對西方的想象和自我的反思貫穿其中,成為謠言生成的重要動力。這種想象虛構了一個完美的德國形象,并將中國塑造成了好大喜功的"暴發戶"形象。這種想象具有強烈的現實批判性,但對我們真正了解西方先進文明并無益處。

Numerous rumors have arisen in China during the process of its globalization and modernization.A case in point is that of German sewage line in Qingdao,which is so wide-spread in recent years.The production of this rumor is closely connected with the cultural symbol of drains,the promotion of social realities,and the artistic way of rumor communication.Fantasies about the West and self-reflections ran through the whole process of it production,which is also the driving factor behind it.These fantasies fabricated aperfect image of Germany,and portrayed China as a grandiose upstart.Fantasies of this kind are of great realistic criticism,but of no profit for our knowledge about western civilization.