題名:論刑事庭審實質化

刑事庭審實質化是"以審判為中心的訴訟制度改革"的基本要求,其內核是被告人的刑事責任在審判階段通過庭審方式解決。在一些地方的司法實踐中,逮捕"綁架"審判,審理方式以審查案卷筆錄為主,庭前會議實體化,以及法庭審理僅以定罪為中心,均在一定程度上虛置刑事審判程序,使其流于形式。在構建庭審中心裁判機制以及落實"權責一致"辦案責任制的背景下,有必要消除庭審虛化的成因,建構審判中心主義的訴訟結構,實現直接言詞原則的庭審方式,合理定位庭前會議功能,調整定罪與量刑并重的庭審內容,在訴訟制度層面實現我國刑事審判程序的實質化。

Making criminal trials substantive is a basic requirement of "trial-centered procedural reform." The core issue is that the defendant’s criminal liability should be resolved at the trial stage.In the course of judicial practice,arrest "forced" trial,conducting the trial primarily through the investigation of case documents and transcripts,making the pre-trial meeting substantive,and making the trial focus on conviction alone,all to some extent weaken criminal trial procedure and make it a mere formality.In the context of constructing a judicial system in which the trial is central and there is parity of authority and responsibility,it is necessary to eliminate the factors weakening the trial system,develop a trial-centered litigation structure,realize the principle of direct oral evidence as a trial method,provide a rational orientation for the function of the pre-trial meeting,fine-tune the trial content of laying equal stress on conviction and sentencing,and make Chinese criminal trial procedure substantive at the level of litigation.