題名:程度を表す語による名詞修飾--「相当な/の人」の考察から

在本文中,注意到視為程度副詞的日語中的「相当」會表現出「相当な(の)人」這樣的名詞以及形容動詞的性質,可直接修飾不具程度性的名詞這一點,此次特別針對「相当」一詞進行了一些研究。其結果指出,對於類似「相当な(の)人」這樣的其「屬性」並未語言化的表達方式,聽者會根據上下文訊息來補充訊息,並且上下文訊息中有「明確顯示的『屬性』相關訊息」和「聽者需要靠推測來解釋的少量訊息」,這些訊息間還有一定的連續性。還指出了,在後者的上下文中,「表達程度的詞」不是限定於「屬性」,而是限定於「人的整體」,聽者有可能激發了自己對於「人」所具有的各種背景知識。

This study focused on the degree adverb "Soutou" in Japanese. In particular, we focused on "Soutou na(no) Hito"(quite a person) because it works as a noun, and adjective verb expressing degree when it modifies a noun which cannot express degree. As a result, we determined that the listener supplemented information based on the contextual information for expressions that don’t verbalize “attribute” such as "Soutou na(no) Hito". Furthermore, there were two types of contextual information: one was clearly to show the attributes, the other is to not clearly show any information. We pointed out that the amount of information expressed exists on a continuum. In addition, in the second one, "Soutou” is not limit to a specific attributes, but it is limited to "Hito"(person), and it activates the encyclopedic knowledge of "Hito".