題名:台灣地區水庫興建政策與環保團體互動之研究-以美濃水庫為個案分析

主題關鍵詞:公共政策 ''政策執行'' 政策網絡'' 政策社群''議題網絡.社會運動.水庫.環境運動.public policy.policy implementation.policy network.policy community.issue network.social movementreservoir.environmental movement

第一章為緒論。說明研究動機、目的、研究方法、範圍、限制、流程與分析架構。第二章為探討及建構相關理論。本章嘗試結合政策執行與環保運動不同理論,以建構兼顧適合分析水庫政策執行與環保團體互動之理論,首節闡述政策執行理論發展過程、理論架構及其影響政策執行之內容與系絡因素等變項,第二節則闡述符合本文之較具代表性環保運動形成初期之理論,第三節則探討變遷中的政策執行及環保運動理論,藉以了解本文理論在變遷下的發展情形。 第三章為台灣地區環保運動之發展生態。國內環保運動發展較民主先進國家為晚,主要仍以一九八七年七月政府解除戒嚴為關鍵期,解除戒嚴後環保意識開始高漲,當時環保運動隨著政治反對運動而興盛,受到反對運動人士的投入,環保運動開始走向政治化,經過多年發展,環保運動亦面臨瓶頸,本章將分別從環保運動形成與興起因素、環保意識與社會運動之工具關係、環保運動抗爭手段及政治化現象、及環保運動發展困境等分四節敘述之。第四章為美濃水庫興建政策與環保團體之互動取向。美濃水庫興建與環保團體之互動,涉及政策社群、政府間網絡及議題網絡等範圍,本章將分從地方政治生態及各網絡層面探討,第一節敘述美濃水庫興建政策與互動網絡,第二節以政治生態角度探討高雄縣現有政治生態與美濃愛鄉協進會等環保團體之互動情形,由地方派系政治人物作為本章切入點,以了解高雄地區政治人物對美濃水庫興建態度背景,並同時分析與地方環保團體之互動關係,第三節探討美濃水庫政策過程之各個網絡;包括政策社群、政府間網絡等各成員與地方環保團體之互動情形,及議題網絡內其他成員與環保團體之互動情形,第四節則針對前述網絡互動過程進一步分析各網絡成員與環保團體之互動關係。第五章為美濃水庫興建政策與環保團體之互動成效檢視。經由前章地方政治派系及各網絡成員與環保團體之互動探討後,本章將以政策執行及環保運動理論角度來檢視與環保團體之互動成效,檢視標準以本文篩選之政策內容、系絡因素以及政策網絡與環保運動模式等多面相檢視美濃水庫計畫執行與環保團體之互動成效。第六章為結論。綜合前述政策內容及系絡因素,以及政策網絡觀點、環保運動模式等不同面相分析後提出研究發現與建議。

Chapter 2How to investigate and build up the theory related.

In this chapter, we will try to combine all kinds of theory of the fulfillment of the policy and the actions of environmental protection. In the first section, we will discuss the following topics, such as, how the policy execution theory is developed, what is the theory structure, what is the impact, which will exert influence on the results of fulfillment and the policy implementation network. In section II, we will introduce some current representative movements on environmental protection. In section III, we will introduce the theory of policy execution and the movement on environment protection to realize how the theory discussed in this study is developed.

Chapter 3The Development on the Movement of Environmental Protection in Taiwan

The Taiwan''s movements on environmental protection started later than those democratic countries. The critical time is the order to dismiss martial law by the Taiwan government in July 1987. After dismissing martial law, the consciousness of environmental protection rose higher and higher. At that time, the movements on environmental protection went on together with the democratic movements. The movements of environmental protection became an issue of politics since more and more reactionaries were devoted into these movements aggressively. Till now, the movement of environmental protection was meeting with some difficulties. In this chapter we will focus on the following four topics: the formation and rise of movements on environmental protection, the relationship between environmental consciousness and social movement, contentious way of the movements on environmental protection and its politics, the difficulties in the development of environmental protection.

Chapter 4The Interactions on the Construction of Mei Long Reservoir and the Environmental Groups

The interactions on the construction of Mei Long Reservoir and the environmental groups included the public involved in the policy Communities, the scope of the Intergovernmental networks and Issue network. In this chapter, we will focus on the local political environment and every level of the policy network. In section I, we will explain the construction policy implementation of Mei Long Reservoir and interactive policy network; in section II, we will investigate the interactions between the existing political environment of Kaohsiung Hsien and environmental organization, such as of Beloved Country Association of Mei Long from the view of politics. Accordingly, we will make an introduction to some local politicians so that we may have much understanding of the attitudes of the politicians in Kaohsiung toward the construction of Mei Long Reservoir. Meanwhile, we will like to make an analysis on the interactive relationship between the local environmental groups. In section III, we will investigate each policy network for the decision-making process of the construction of Mei Long Reservoir, including policy implementation groups, the interactions of policy network of the Government and the local environmental groups, and the interactions between the other member of the policy network and the environmental groups. In section IV, we will make a further analysis on the interactions between all members of policy network and environmental groups for all the issues mentioned above.

Chapter 5The Results of the Interactions on the Decision-making groups for the construction of Mei Long Reservoir and Environmental Groups.

After investigating the local political factions and the interactions between all policy network members and environmental groups, we will investigate the results and performance of the interactions of environmental group from the view of the execution of a final decision and the theory of movements on environmental protection. We will also discuss the performance of the interactions on the decision-making groups of Mei Long Reservoir and the environmental groups according to the statement in the decision, issue network,policy implementation network and the movement model of environmental protection.

Chapter 6Conclusions.

According to the findings and discussions in the previous chapters, we will provide a summary of this study based on the statement of policy content,policy context, policy network and the movement model of environmental protection. Also, this chapter includes with limitation of the study and suggestions for further studies.