題名:比較心理對廣告效果之影響路徑探討

本研究主要在探討什麼情境會使得受測者進行比較,以及不同的比較型態將如何影響廣告效果。根據過去文獻,人類除了進行社會比較以外,也會和自己的過去及未來比較。此外,當面對一個情境時,本研究推論人類也有可能完全不進行任何的比較,因此,本研究除了提出一個比較行為影響廣告效果的一般模式外,也分別探討四種不同的比較類型:社會比較、自我過去比較、自我未來比較以及完全不比較,將如何影響廣告效果,並分別針對不同的比較類型提出了比較行為影響廣告效果的模式。此外,潛意識思考過程的影響也在本研究加以探討。

本研究主要以學生為研究對象,但是爲了追求研究結果之堅固性,本研究亦募集了非學生樣本再次進行實驗與分析。其主要研究結果如下:

1.各比較型態的情境

不論是學生或非學生樣本,能力、不確定、負面事件與自我相關的情境皆會產生社會比較,而健康與自我無關的情境則會產生不進行任何比較。自我無關、不確定與負面事件的情境會使學生樣本進行自我過去的比較,而正面事件與自我無關的情境則會使非學生樣本進行自我過去的比較。此外,確定與正面事件的情境會使學生樣本進行自我未來的比較,而不確定與負面事件的情境則會使非學生樣本進行自我未來的比較。

2.社會比較

對學生與非學生兩類樣本而言,自我評估動機會使其進行平行比較,利他與自我增強動機會使其進行向下比較,自我改善與自我毀壞動機則會使其進行向上比較。而結盟動機並不影響學生樣本對比較方向之選擇,卻會使非學生樣本進行向上比較。

比較方向對自我知覺有顯著影響,向下比較會提高自我知覺,向上比較會降低自我知覺。自我知覺對正面情感有顯著的正面影響,對負面情感有顯著的負面影響。正面情感則對產品態度有顯著的正面影響,而產品態度對購買意圖則有顯著的正面影響。至於負面情感,對學生樣本而言,其對產品態度無顯著的影響,但對非學生樣本而言,其對產品態度有顯著的負面影響。

3.自我過去的比較

對兩類樣本而言,自我增強動機會使其進行平行比較,而非向上比較。對非學生樣本而言,自我毀壞動機會使其進行向上比較,而對學生樣本而言,自我毀壞動機對比較方向則無顯著影響。其餘的研究結果,自我過去的比較與社會比較是類似的。

4.自我未來的比較

對兩類樣本而言,自我增強動機會使其進行向上比較,而非向下比較,自我毀壞動機則不會使其進行向上比較。比較方向對自我知覺有顯著影響,向下比較會降低自我知覺,向上比較會提高自我知覺。其他的研究結果與自我過去的比較與社會比較是類似的。

其研究結果與社會比較、自我過去與自我未來的比較是類似的。

In this study, we investigate what conditions cause subjects to make comparisons and the comparison patterns that influence effective advertising. People make social or temporal-past or temporal-future comparisons, or may not make any comparisons when facing a choice of purchase situation. Unlike past research, we investigate four comparison patterns, and propose a general comparison model that leads to greater advertising effectiveness. The unconscious thought process is also discussed to incorporate into the comparative model.

Student subjects were recruited to pursue the experiment. For making sure the results are robust, non-student subjects were also recruited to repeat the study. The major findings are as followed:

1. The Conditions causing Each Comparative Patterns:

For student and non-student subjects, the conditions of ability, uncertainty, negative events and self-relevance will cause social comparison and those of health and self-irrelevance will cause non-comparison. The self-irrelevant, uncertain and negative events conditions cause student subjects’ temporal-past comparisons, while the conditions of positive events and self-irrelevance result in the non-student subjects’ temporal-past comparisons. Besides, the certain and positive events conditions lead to the student subjects’ temporal-future comparison, while the uncertain and negative events conditions lead to the non-student subjects’ temporal-future comparison.

2. Social Comparison

Subjects both make lateral comparison for self-evaluation, make downward comparison for altruism and self-enhancement, and make upward comparison for self-improvement and self-destruction. The motive of common bond does not affect comparison direction for the student respondents, while it cause upward comparison for the non-student ones.

For both the sample, the comparison direction has a significant effect on self-perception. A downward comparison will raise self-perception, and an upward comparison will lower it. Self-perception has a significantly positive effect on the positive affect and a significantly negative effect on negative affect. The positive affect has a significantly positive influence on product attitude. The consumers’ attitude toward the product affects their purchase intention significantly positively. As for the negative affect, it does not have a significant effect on the product attitude for the student respondents, but has a significantly negative effect on the product attitude for the non-student ones.

3. Temporal-past Comparison

Both subjects make lateral comparison, but not upward comparison for self-enhancement. The motive of self-destruction will cause upward comparison for the non-student sample, while it won’t affect comparison direction significantly for the student sample. In the remaining results, temporal-past comparison and social comparison are similar.

4. Temporal-future Comparison

Both respondents make upward comparison, not downward comparison for self-enhancement, and don’t make upward comparison for self-destruction. Comparison direction has a significant effect on self-perception. A downward comparison will lower self-perception, but an upward comparison will raise it. The other results of temporal-future comparison are similar with those of temporal-past and social comparison.

5. Non-comparison

It’s similar with the previous comparative patterns in all results.

Affleck, G., and Tennen, H. (1991). Social Comparison and Coping with Major Medical Problems. In J. Suls and T. A. Wills (Eds.), Social Comparison: Contemporary theory and research (pp. 23-49). Hillsdale, NJ: Erlbaum.

Albert, S. (1977). Temporal Comparison Theory, Psychological Review, 84, 485-503.

Aron, A. and Aron, E. N. (1996). Self and Self Expansion in Relationships, in Knowledge Structures in Close Relationships: A Social Psychological Approach, ed. G. Fletcher and J. Fitness, Hillsdale, NJ: Erlbaum.

Aron, A., Paris, M., and Aron, E. N. (1995). Falling in Love: Prospective Studies of Self-Concept Change, Journal of Personality and Social Psychology, 69, 1102-1112.

Bargh, J. A. (2002). Losing Consciousness: Automatic Influences on Consumer Judgment, Behavior, and Motivation, Journal of Consumer Research, 29, 280-285.

Barone, M. J., Miniard, P. W. and Romeo, J. (2000). The Influence of Positive Mood on Consumers’ Evaluations of Brand Extensions, Journal of Consumer Research, 26, 386-400.

Batra R. and Stayman, D. M. (1990). The Role of Mood in Advertising Effectiveness, Journal of Consumer Research, 17, 203-214.

Bers, S. A. and Rodin, J. (1984). Social Comparison Jealousy: A Development and Motivational Study. Journal of Personality and Social Psychology, 47, 766-779.

Berscheid, E. and Peplau, L. A. (1983). The Emerging Science of Relationships, in Close Relationships, ed. Harold H. Kelley et al., New York: W. H. Freeman, 1-19.

Bogart, L. M., Gray-Bernhardt, M. L., Catz, S. L., Hartmann, B. R. and Otto-Salaj, L. L. (2002). Social and Temporal Comparison Made by Individuals Living with HIV Disease: Relationships to Adherence Behavior, Journal of Applied Social Psychology, 32, 1551-1576.

Bower, A. B. (2001). Highly Attractive Models in Advertising and the Women Who Loathe Them: The Implications of Negative Affect for Spokesperson Effectiveness, Journal of Advertising, 30, 51-63.

Bower, A. B. and Landreth, S. (2001). Is Beauty Best? Highly Versus Normally Attractive Models in Advertising, Journal of Advertising, 30, 1-12.

Bunnk, B. P. (1995). Comparison direction and comparison dimension among disabled individuals: Toward a refined conceptualization of social comparison under stress. Personality and Social Psychology Bulletin, 21, 316-330.

Cash, T. F., Cash, D. W. and Butters, J. W. (1983). Mirror, Mirror, on the Wall…?:Contrast Effects and Self-Evaluations of Physical Attractiveness, Personality and Social Psychology Bulletin, 9, 351-358.

Festinger, L. (1954). A Theory of Social Comparison Processes, Human Relations, 7, 117-140.

Fournier, S. (1998). Consumers and their Brands: Developing Relationship Theory in Consumer Research, Journal of Consumer Research, 24, 343-373.

Heider, F. (1958). The Psychology of Interpersonal Relations. New York: Wiley.

Helgeson, V. S. and Taylor, S. E. (1993). Evaluative and Affiliative Comparisons and Coping among Cardiac Patients. Journal of Applied Social Psychology, 23, 1171-1195.

Helgeson, V. S., and Mickelson, K. D. (1995). Motives for Social Comparison, Personality and Social Psychology Bulletin, 21, 1200-1209.

Hinde, R. A. (1995). A Suggested Structure for a Science of Relationships, London: Academic Press.

Hooker, K. and Kaus, C. (1992). Possible Selves and Health Behaviors in Later Life, Journal of Aging and Health, 4, 390-411.

Hooker, K. and Kaus, C. (1994). Health-related Possible Selves IN Young and Middle Adulthood, Psychology and Aging, 9, 126-133.

Irving, L. M., (1990). Mirror Images: Effects of the Standard of Beauty on the Self- and Body-Esteem of Women Exhibiting Varying Levels of Bulimic Symptoms, Journal of Social and Clinical Psychology, 9, 230-242.